ANY
ANY · Sphere 3D Corp. · Equity Research Report · as of August 15, 2026
Key figures, each tagged by provenance.
| Metric | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | $2.46 | Market Aug 3, 2026 close, up 1.65% on the day, intraday $2.31 to $2.47 |
| Market capitalization | $21.2M | Estimate $2.46 × 8,619,150 shares |
| Shares outstanding | 8,619,150 | Filed Form 424B5, Jul 31, 2026, as at 29 Jul |
| Fully diluted shares | 13,666,618 | Filed Form 424B5, Jul 31, 2026, Dilution |
| 52-week range | $1.08–$12.60 | Market Aug 3, 2026 close, across 251 sessions, unchanged from the 31 July measurement |
| Beta | 3.48 | Market Jul 31, 2026 close |
| Earnings per share | ($5.12) | Market Jul 31, 2026 close |
| Revenue (FY2025) | $11.2M | Filed 10-K, Mar 27, 2026 |
| Net loss (FY2025) | ($21.5M) | Filed 10-K, Mar 27, 2026 |
| Revenue (Q2 2026) | $2.5M | Filed 10-Q, Aug 14, 2026 |
| Net loss (Q2 2026) | ($13.8M) | Filed 10-Q, Aug 14, 2026, incl. $7.6M of impairments |
| Cash | $2.8M | Filed 10-Q, Aug 14, 2026, at 30 Jun |
| Operating cash burn (6M to Jun 30) | ($9.0M) | Filed 10-Q, Aug 14, 2026 |
| Bitcoin held | 20.5 BTC | Filed 10-Q, Aug 14, 2026, at 30 Jun, ~$1.2M |
| Power capacity | 53 MW | Filed Merger release, Jun 1, 2026 |
| Hashrate, combined | ~1.2 EH/s | Filed Merger release, Jun 1, 2026 |
| Fleet efficiency | 17.1 J/TH | Filed 10-Q, May 15, 2026, at 31 Mar |
Enterprise value is omitted from the masthead deliberately. Cash and Bitcoin are struck at March 31, 2026 on a pre-merger basis while the market capitalization is post-merger, so any enterprise value combining them would pair figures from different entities at different dates. The approximate figure is shown in section 8 with that limitation stated, rather than in the masthead where it would read as settled.
Sphere 3D operates Bitcoin mining and data-center infrastructure. Block rewards run at 3.125 BTC following the April 2024 halving, plus transaction fees, and halve again roughly every four years.
The company was a virtualization and data-management software business before shifting to pure-play mining. Since the June 1, 2026 Cathedra merger it describes itself as a digital infrastructure company spanning 53 MW across five United States data centers in Iowa, Kentucky and Tennessee, targeting AI and high-performance computing alongside mining. Management has proposed renaming the company DarkHorse Technologies Inc., with the reserved ticker DRK, at a shareholder vote on August 24, 2026.
The merger issued 2,405,300 common and 1,387,117 preferred shares with an aggregate fair value of $7.266 million, struck at $1.90 per common share as of May 29, 2026. Former Cathedra security holders held approximately 33% of the voting rights against roughly 67% for pre-existing shareholders. Cathedra’s information circular states a different figure on a different basis: approximately 49% of the issued and outstanding shares on a partially diluted basis, assuming full conversion of the Series H and Series I preferred, exercise of certain options, and vesting of replacement and existing restricted units. Both hold on their own footing. The distance between 33% and 49% is the measure of what the preferred stock and the unvested equity carry, and it is the reason a voting figure and an economic figure should not be used interchangeably here. Holders of subordinate voting shares received 0.123014 of a common share each and holders of multiple voting shares 12.3014 common shares each, economically equivalent for both classes. Certain key Cathedra shareholders were subject to a 7% post-closing ownership cap, with consideration above the cap taken in the new series of non-voting preferred, which is where the Series I stock originates. The securities were issued unregistered in reliance on the exemption at Securities Act Section 3(a)(10).
The board is Tim Hanley as Chair with Marcus Dent, Kurt Kalbfleisch, Nicholas Gates and Joel Block, three of whom are independent. Mr Dent had served as a Cathedra director since 2021. Joel Block is chief executive, Kurt Kalbfleisch chief financial officer, Tiah Reppas chief accounting officer, and Thomas Masiero Head of Strategy. Cathedra’s shares were delisted from the TSX Venture Exchange and the OTCQB at the close on June 2, 2026, and Cathedra stated it would apply to cease to be a reporting issuer in Canada.
The 53 MW reconciles for the first time. Cathedra’s circular records 45 MW across data centers in Tennessee and Kentucky, having completed a new 15 MW Kentucky data center in late October 2025 that raised its capacity by 50%, implying 30 MW before it, with a proprietary fleet producing approximately 400 PH/s. Cathedra’s 45 MW plus the 8 MW Iowa site accounts for the 53 MW, and 400 PH/s plus 0.84 EH/s accounts for the 1.2 EH/s. Neither reconciliation appears in any SEC filing reviewed.
The operating logic is that electrical power capacity is the asset, and that it can be directed to whichever use pays best: proprietary mining, third-party co-mining, or eventually AI compute. The Bitdeer agreements of June 25, 2026 are the first executed instance.
Treating power capacity rather than hashrate as the underlying asset is the framing this report adopts, and it is the framing management uses. It is not a neutral description: it presumes the capacity is transferable to non-mining uses, which requires firm contracted power the company does not yet hold.
Sources: Form 10-Q for Q1 2026, Overview; Form 424B5, July 31, 2026, Recent Developments; company releases of 1 and 25 June and June 30, 2026; definitive proxy statement, July 13, 2026.
All reported revenue is Bitcoin mining revenue, recognized at the spot price at contract inception. Three streams exist or are in prospect.
Proprietary mining. Bitcoin mined and periodically sold under a hybrid treasury policy: hold where possible, sell to fund working capital. Q1 2026 production was 25.3 BTC, down 17.0% year on year, with 26.2 BTC held at quarter-end against 37.3 at the start, the difference being sales exceeding production.
Co-mining. The Bitdeer agreements of June 25, 2026 put 30 MW to work across three Tennessee and Kentucky sites. Bitdeer supplies SEALMINER hardware and the parties share net mining proceeds on one-year renewable terms. Financial terms are undisclosed and have not appeared in a periodic filing.
Owned Kentucky operations. North Campbell Land Company is a wholly owned subsidiary operating roughly 15 MW inside the Hopkinsville Electric System Holland Substation, participating in a flexible-load program permitting rapid curtailment when TVA demand spikes.
AI and HPC. Not a revenue source. The company is evaluating positioning its TVA-region power for AI and HPC deployment. No compute contract has been signed.
The mix is expected to shift toward contracted co-mining and potentially AI or HPC over time. The Bitdeer arrangement is a reported fact; a future AI contract remains an intention rather than a result.
Sources: Form 10-Q for Q1 2026, Overview, Revenue Recognition and Note 4; company release of June 25, 2026; Hoptown Chronicle and Kentucky New Era, July 27 to 30, 2026.
Halving pressure. Block rewards halve roughly every four years, so miners must grow efficiency and scale to hold position. The next halving falls around April 2028.
Rising network difficulty. As more capable hardware is deployed, aggregate network hashrate grows and an existing operator must keep adding hashrate to hold its share of rewards. Difficulty adjusts roughly every two weeks.
Consolidation and the AI pivot. The dominant theme across 2025 and 2026: lower hashprice and rising competition pressured mining economics, and smaller operators have sought scale while repositioning as AI and data-center landlords.
Rate and liquidity conditions. The Federal Reserve held at 3.50% to 3.75% on July 29, 2026, a fifth consecutive hold, but on a 9 to 3 vote with three dissents favoring an increase. Bitcoin traded near $63,600 to $64,400, roughly 49% below its October 2025 peak, with more than $465M of spot-ETF outflows on 23 and 24 July.
Sources: Bitcoin protocol schedule; Federal Reserve FOMC calendar and the July 29, 2026 decision; market data as at the August 3, 2026 close; Form 10-Q for Q1 2026, Overview.
Named peers on comparable metrics, not a general market description.
Sphere 3D is among the smallest listed miners. Larger United States peers include MARA Holdings, Riot Platforms, CleanSpark, Core Scientific, TeraWulf, Cipher Mining and Bitdeer, most of which operate hundreds of megawatts to gigawatts against this company’s 53 MW. At roughly 1.2 EH/s the company holds a fraction of a percent of global network hashrate. Its competitive levers are power cost and the optionality of its sites.
Big Digital Energy is the closest comparable, and not only strategically. It was Mawson Infrastructure until April 2026, when, following an Endeavor Investor Group campaign, it appointed five new directors under a cooperation agreement, formed a Strategic Transactions Committee and renamed itself, moving to the BGDE ticker on 30 April. Endeavor participant Phil Stanley became chief executive. The same group filed a Schedule 13D on Sphere 3D on July 31, 2026.
The detail that matters for this file is what happened to the activist’s own position: it fell from about 44.9% to 30.0% between January and May 2026 as that company issued shares. An activist diluted by the financing pattern this company is now accelerating is a specific precedent, not a general analogy.
Scale comparisons above are this analyst’s characterisation drawn from peer disclosures, not company statements. The relevance of the Mawson campaign to this company is inference from a shared counterparty and a shared strategic posture, and the two situations differ in one material respect: 5.80% is an opening position, not the 44.9% from which that campaign was run.
Sources: peer filings and disclosures; Mawson Form 8-K and press release, April 23, 2026; Schedule 13D, July 31, 2026.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.9M | $16.6M | $11.2M | $1.9M |
| Net loss | n/a | (~$9.5M) | ($21.5M) | ($4.1M) |
| Bitcoin produced | n/a | 286.3 | 111.6 | 25.3 |
FY2024 net loss is derived: FY2025 losses were reported as 126.8% larger than FY2024, implying roughly $9.5M. Estimate
Revenue has fallen in each successive year. Bitcoin production fell 61% in 2025, from 286.3 to 111.6 BTC, driven by the April 2024 halving, a shift to lower-cost hosting and equipment upgrades. The Q1 2026 decline reflected temporary capacity reductions during a fleet refresh that was substantially complete by quarter-end.
Management published a forecast against the first of these years, and the outcome is the only measure this file carries of what its guidance is worth. The company’s January 2023 investor presentation, still the only deck on its investor relations presentations page when that page was read on August 20, 2026 set out a 2023 revenue forecast, premised on all 1.66 EH/s of miners at 29.5 J/TH being installed and hashing. Its downside case, at Bitcoin $15,000, was $30.4M; the base case at $20,000 was $39.5M and the upside case at $30,000 was $48.6M. Estimate FY2023 revenue was $21.9M, as the table above records, 28% below the company’s own downside case. The fleet behind the forecast never arrived either: the same deck projected 1,666 PH/s by April 2023, and the company was at 0.84 EH/s three years later, before the Cathedra merger lifted it to roughly 1.2. This is a record of the issuer’s forecasting, not a current claim about the business, and it is recorded because no other guidance track record appears in this file.
Revenue of $1.9M compares with $2.8M a year earlier. The Q1 2026 loss narrowed to $4.1M from $8.8M, or $1.18 per share, helped by a 23% reduction in general and administrative expense and the absence of a prior-year investment loss. Against that, cash stood at $3.1M on total assets of $21.7M, with $3.7M of operating cash burn in the quarter.
The second quarter turned the loss from a run-rate into an event. Revenue rose to $2.45M from $1.9M in the first quarter, the first period carrying any Cathedra contribution, and against $3.02M a year earlier. Everything below the revenue line went the other way. The company wrote down $7.04M of property and equipment and $0.59M of intangible assets, together three times the revenue of the period and neither of them present a year earlier, and general and administrative expense more than doubled to $4.83M from $2.13M as the merged company absorbed the costs of combining. Total operating costs were $16.27M against $5.65M. The net loss was $13.83M, or $2.68 per share, against $4.1M in the first quarter.
The liquidity answer is thinner than the quarter before it. Cash stood at $2.85M at June 30, 2026 against $3.71M at December 31, 2025, and the Bitcoin position fell to 20.5 coins worth about $1.2M from 26.2 coins at March 31. The company mined 29.0 Bitcoin in the quarter against 30.9 a year earlier. Operating activities used $9.02M of cash across the six months, of which roughly $5.3M falls in the second quarter once the first quarter’s $3.7M is taken out, so cash and Bitcoin together are under one quarter of runway at the period’s own rate. The merger placed $3.28M of goodwill on a balance sheet that carried none at the year end, and total assets were near flat at $24.87M against $25.12M.
The share count is not restruck here. This report prices off the August 3, 2026 close and uses 8,619,150 shares as at July 29, 2026. The Q2 cover states 8,704,816 as of August 11, 2026, which is eight days after the pricing date where the count in use is five days before it, so the newer figure is not plainly the better basis for this price. Every capitalisation, enterprise value, per-share and ownership figure below therefore stands on the July 29 count, and the newer one is recorded rather than applied.
Operationally the quarter read better than the revenue line. The fleet averaged 17.1 J/TH at March 31, 2026 with capacity of 0.84 EH/s, the refresh substantially complete.
The acquired entity, Cathedra, reported $21.2M of revenue and a $9.7M net loss for 2025, also with a going-concern warning. The combined outcome turns on integration and financing.
The figures above are pre-merger standalone. A combined basis does exist and has since 3 June: unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information was filed as Exhibit 99.4 to the closing Form 8-K, prepared under Article 11 of Regulation S-X, with Cathedra’s audited 2025 and 2024 statements at Exhibit 99.2 and its Q1 2026 unaudited statements at Exhibit 99.3. This report previously stated that no combined balance sheet would exist before the Q2 Form 10-Q. That was wrong, and the correction is recorded in the log.
| Pro forma combined | FY2025 | Q1 2026 | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $25.9M | $3.7M | Filed Ex. 99.4, 8-K Jun 3, 2026 |
| Net loss from continuing operations | ($30.8M) | ($5.2M) | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
| Loss per share | ($5.35) | ($0.82) | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
| Weighted average shares | 5,755,091 | 6,321,147 | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
Against standalone FY2025 revenue of $11.2M and a $21.5M loss, the combined basis carries $25.9M of revenue and a $30.8M loss. Revenue more than doubles; the loss grows by roughly half.
| Pro forma balance sheet, Mar 31, 2026 | Sphere alone | Combined | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $3.145M | $3.379M | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
| Digital currencies | $1.785M | $2.059M | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
| Property and equipment, net | $13.552M | $18.489M | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
| Goodwill | n/a | $2.558M | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
| Total assets | $21.739M | $34.742M | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
| Total liabilities | $1.726M | $10.642M | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
| Shareholders’ equity | $19.995M | $24.082M | Filed Ex. 99.4 |
The liability line is the one that matters. Cathedra brought roughly $6.7M of liabilities against $2.6M of current assets, and transaction accounting adds a further $2.2M, taking combined liabilities to $10.6M against Sphere’s standalone $1.7M, a little over six times. The composition is payables, accruals, customer and contract liabilities and lease obligations rather than borrowings, which is consistent with management’s description of a debt-free balance sheet, but they are claims all the same and section 8 reprices the enterprise value on them.
The pro forma is preliminary. No external valuation of Cathedra’s assets had been completed, so acquired assets and liabilities are carried at historical amounts rather than fair value, and $2.558M of excess consideration sits in goodwill pending allocation. The final purchase price allocation could differ materially. The Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, due August 14, 2026, remains the first actual combined balance sheet.
Sources: Form 10-K for FY2025, March 27, 2026; Form 10-Q for Q1 2026, May 15, 2026, Overview, Note 4 Bitcoin and Liquidity; Cathedra FY2025 results.
Shares, preferreds, ATM capacity, shelf, warrants, convertibles.
For a company that must keep selling equity to operate, the share count is the central financial fact rather than a footnote. It rose 154% in about seven months.
| Date | Common shares outstanding | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 3,392,541 | Filed 10-K, Mar 27, 2026 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 3,767,086 | Filed 10-Q, May 15, 2026 |
| May 13, 2026 | 4,243,822 | Filed 10-Q cover, May 15, 2026 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | 7,641,767 | Filed DEF 14A record date, Jul 13, 2026 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 8,619,150 | Filed Form 424B5, Jul 31, 2026 |
With public float below $75 million the company may sell no more than one-third of public float in any rolling twelve months off its shelf. The 31 July prospectus supplement gives the arithmetic: float of $46,107,198 measured at $5.65, the 3 June price, a one-third cap of $15.37M, less $5,018,576 already sold, leaving $10,350,490. The facility was sized at $10,300,000, the maximum the rule allowed.
Float is re-measured at prevailing prices, so capacity moves with the stock.
| Float measured at | Implied headroom | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| $5.65, Jun 3, 2026 | ~$10.4M | Filed Form 424B5, Jul 31, 2026 |
| $2.46, Aug 3, 2026 | ~$1.7M | Estimate One-third of float at $2.46, less $5,018,576 sold |
| $1.63, Jul 21, 2026 | ~nil | Estimate Same method |
The headline $10.3M facility may therefore prove far less available than it appears when float is next measured. For this issuer the share price is not only a valuation output but an input to whether financing exists at all.
The $1.7M and nil headroom figures are this analyst’s arithmetic, applying the one-third test to float re-measured at the stated prices and subtracting the $5,018,576 already sold. The company has published only the $5.65 measurement. The re-measurement date is at the issuer’s election within the rule, so the figures show sensitivity rather than a scheduled outcome.
The at-the-market facility. The 31 July Form 8-K discloses $5,131,036 raised across 2,172,789 shares through 30 July at roughly $2.36 average, equal to about 25% of the current count. Shares issued after Q1 went out at roughly $1.54. The prior $8.0M offering with A.G.P., against which the Q1 10-Q recorded roughly $1.7M drawn and about $6.3M nominally remaining, was terminated and replaced by an Amended and Restated Sales Agreement adding Maxim Group as a second agent at a $10,300,000 ceiling. At $2.46 the full facility implies about 4.19 million further shares, roughly 49% of the current count. Either party may terminate on two days’ notice.
Restricted stock. RSUs and restricted stock awards rose from 653,815 at 31 March to 1,686,834 at 29 July. Within that, 472,222 RSUs were granted in Q1 2026 at a $1.38 grant-date fair value, taking RSUs outstanding from 179,165 to 616,779, with a further 86,871 vested awards granted after quarter-end.
Series I Preferred. Non-voting, carrying 8% payment-in-kind dividends for three years with staged conversion rights, subject to a 7% ownership cap and a Nasdaq exchange cap. Conversion would add 1,387,117 shares.
Warrants. Three tranches expire deeply out of the money in August and September 2026. What remains afterwards is 873,643 warrants at $9.40 running to January 15, 2031, immaterial at $2.46 but a ceiling on any recovery above that $9.40 strike.
Two entitlements recorded in Cathedra’s circular appear in neither company’s SEC filings as reviewed. Joel Block held 1,447,584 Cathedra restricted share units which, alone among Cathedra’s units, did not vest on closing; they were exchanged for replacement units on the same economic and vesting terms, about 178,073 units at the 0.123014 ratio. Exhibit 99.4 confirms that figure exactly: it records that approximately 2.9 million Cathedra restricted units were outstanding at May 29, 2026 and that replacement units over 178,073 common shares were issued to a single holder, with the remainder accelerating. Their fair value was about $0.3M, recognized as post-combination expense over 2.4 years. Being issued at closing, they sit inside the 1,686,834 restricted stock figure at 29 July. Separately, under an employment agreement dated September 25, 2025 as amended, Mr Block is entitled to a bonus of US$1,600,000 payable on consummation of the arrangement and achievement of certain performance milestones, and not payable until those milestones complete. Against $3.1M of cash at 31 March that is a contingent claim on liquidity, and it is not a share-count item.
The chief executive received the larger of the two disclosed awards on appointment. The closing release of June 1, 2026 states that Joel Block is entitled to a one-time inducement equity award of 500,000 restricted stock units, settled in common shares, vesting bi-annually in four equal installments over two years with the first tranche at the six-month anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment and to Compensation Committee and board approval, granted under Nasdaq Rule 5635(c)(4). On a 1 June commencement the first tranche falls due around December 2026.
Taken with the chief financial officer’s grant below, disclosed executive restricted stock totals 750,000 units, roughly 8.7% of the 8,619,150 shares outstanding.
Whether the 500,000 inducement units already sit inside the 1,686,834 restricted stock figure disclosed at 29 July cannot be settled from the documents reviewed. The award was stated as subject to committee and board approval and no grant date has been published. The units are therefore described here and not added to the fully diluted total below, which would double count them if they are already included. The fully diluted figure should be read as a floor on that account.
A Form 4 filed June 10, 2026 records that the chief financial officer received 250,000 restricted stock units on 8 June, vesting in four installments from December 2026 to June 2028 but accelerating in full on a Vesting Event, defined as a Change in Control or a dissolution, liquidation or wind-up. The grant predates the activist Schedule 13D by seven weeks. The acceleration clause bears on any campaign ending in a change of control, and on the wind-up branch of a going-concern outcome.
The transaction cost the combined company roughly $3.9M in one-off charges. Exhibit 99.4 records acquisition-related transaction costs of about $3.4M, comprising $2.4M of professional, legal and accounting fees and $1.0M of strategic advisory fees, plus a transaction bonus of $0.49M and $0.735M of accelerated restricted stock. Set against $3.1M of cash at 31 March, these are the charges that accompanied a merger presented as balance-sheet strengthening.
| Component | Shares |
|---|---|
| Common outstanding, Jul 29, 2026 | 8,619,150 |
| RSUs and restricted stock awards | 1,686,834 |
| Series I Preferred conversion | 1,387,117 |
| Warrants, weighted average strike $86.40 | 1,433,045 |
| Options, weighted average strike $21.31 | 48,551 |
| Series H conversion and plan reserve | 491,921 |
| Fully diluted | 13,666,618 |
| With the facility fully drawn at $2.46 | ~17.9M |
The warrants are far out of the money and unlikely to convert. The restricted stock and Series I are not.
The reverse-split risk in this file has been framed as a consequence of the August vote. It is not. At the special meeting of May 15, 2026 shareholders passed a special resolution, requiring two-thirds of votes cast and carrying 1,231,229 to 220,731, or 84.57%, amending the current Ontario articles to permit a consolidation of the common shares on a one-for-up-to-five basis, at an exact ratio and a date to be determined by the Board in its sole discretion. The definitive merger proxy states no expiry for that authority. It remains unexercised, and it sits on top of the 1-for-10 consolidation effected on February 9, 2026.
Two consequences. A fourth reverse split, after those of 2017, 2018 and February 2026, requires no further shareholder vote and no continuance: it can be effected at any time by board resolution fixing the ratio. And the authority was granted at the meeting that approved the merger, so it has been in force since before closing while this file dated the risk to a vote three months later.
The 24 August vote would move the company from Ontario to British Columbia. The new articles at Appendix A, Article 9.1.1.3 would permit directors to consolidate issued shares by directors’ resolution or ordinary resolution, which lowers the procedural bar further rather than creating it, and Article 9.3 would permit a name change by directors’ resolution. The Board may also abandon either proposal in its sole discretion after shareholder approval, and registered holders following the Ontario Business Corporations Act section 185 procedure may dissent and demand fair value in cash against a $2.85M balance at June 30, 2026.
Cathedra’s circular records that the Key Holders, defined as Joel Block, Thomas Masiero and Jialin Qu, delivered voting agreements as a condition of closing. For 24 months following the effective date, each agrees to vote all common shares held at any meeting of shareholders in accordance with the recommendations of the board, subject to exceptions where a Key Holder is materially and disproportionately adversely impacted relative to other holders. On a June 1, 2026 effective date the undertaking runs to about June 1, 2028.
Two consequences. It covers the 24 August vote on the continuance and the rebrand, where Masiero and Qu together hold roughly 11.5% of shares outstanding and the chief executive is the third party to the agreement. And it is the governance counterweight to an activist holding 5.80%, with the qualifications that it is contractual rather than voluntary, that it expires, and that at this particular vote the activist’s own weight is far below 5.80% because most of the position was bought after the record date.
The circular also explains why both Key Holder positions sit just below the 5% threshold rather than far above it. Their Cathedra holdings were large: the Togetsu Trust held about 36.15% of Cathedra and the Thy Kingdom Trust about 34.63%, both trustees being Cathedra directors. At the 0.123014 ratio those would have converted to well over a million common shares each. The 7% ownership cap capped the common portion and routed the excess into Series I preferred, so the common holdings recorded below understate the economic interest of both holders.
| Holder | Shares | Of current count | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Masiero, three trusts and direct | 513,741 | 5.96% | Filed Schedule 13G, Jul 8, 2026 |
| Endeavor Blockchain and Joshua Kilgore | 500,000 | 5.80% | Filed Schedule 13D, Jul 31, 2026 |
| Jialin Qu, Togetsu Trust and direct | 476,490 | 5.53% | Filed Schedule 13G, Jul 20, 2026 |
| Mike Alfred, Alpine Fox | 199,000 | 2.31% | Social Self-reported by the holder, Jul 24, 2026. Not corroborated by any filing; see below |
| Subtotal, holders above 5% | 1,490,231 | 17.29% | Estimate Sum of the three filed positions |
The board answered the register with a shareholder rights plan. Adopted August 7, 2026, with the Rights Agreement dated August 10, 2026 and TSX Trust Company as rights agent, it attaches one Right to each Voting Share outstanding at the Close of Business on August 20, 2026. A Take-over Bid is defined at 20% or more of the outstanding Voting Shares, which is the threshold to read this table against: no holder above is close to it today, and the plan raises the cost of any accumulation toward it without a formal bid. Filed on Form 8-K of August 10, 2026 under Items 1.01 and 3.03, with a Form 8-A12B registering the Rights the same day. Filed
Masiero and Qu both received their shares in exchange for Cathedra stock, so the merger created a concentrated former-Cathedra bloc. One correction matters to how the table reads: Thomas Masiero is Head of Strategy of the combined company, so his 5.96% is an insider holding rather than an outside one, and the largest position on the register belongs to an officer. He has also appeared publicly as the representative of North Campbell Land Company in the Hopkinsville zoning proceeding described in section 9. Adding insiders as a group, roughly a quarter of the company is held by identified parties, which reduces effective float and helps explain why modest buying produces outsized price moves.
One row on this table is not a filed position, and it should be read differently from the other three. The three holdings above 5% are Schedule 13D and 13G filings and can be checked against the documents. The Alpine Fox line cannot: no SEC filing discloses a position in this issuer by Alpine Fox or by Mike Alfred. A 199,000-share holding is 2.31% and sits below the 5% threshold that would compel a Schedule 13, so no such filing is owed. Alpine Fox Capital LLC does file Form 13F-HR quarterly, and its most recent, filed May 14, 2026 for the March quarter, does not name this issuer. The June-quarter 13F, due August 14, 2026, is the first document that could corroborate the position, and it is the item carried on the companion calendar as the institutional 13F disclosure date. The holder’s own statement could not be retrieved on August 2, 2026. A self-reported holding is evidence that a claim was made, not that it is accurate, so the row is retained with that provenance rather than removed, and it carries no weight in the subtotal above or anywhere else in this report.
The percentages above are restated. The filers computed theirs against earlier counts, 7,639,893 at 19 June for the two 13G filings and 7,641,767 at 8 July for the 13D, so each stake is smaller than filed: 6.72% to 5.96%, 6.54% to 5.80% and 6.24% to 5.53%. Two consequences follow. Dilution is measurable within weeks rather than hypothetical, and all three holders now sit close to the 5% threshold from above, so continued issuance could carry them below it without any of them selling a share.
What the activist can vote on 24 August is a fraction of what it owns. The Schedule 13D reports no sole voting or dispositive power at all. Endeavor Blockchain holds the 500,000 shares directly and Joshua Kilgore indirectly as its managing member, and both report the same 500,000 as shared on every row, so the group’s aggregate is 500,000 and not twice that. Item 6 discloses no contract, arrangement or understanding of any kind, so the block is uncommitted. But the meeting votes the register as it stood at the 8 July record date, and the filing’s dated purchases run 22 to 30 July. All five of its purchase dates fall after the record date, so none of the 400,000 shares bought on them can be voted.
The residual settles the rest. Item 5 covers every transaction in the sixty days to 31 July and accounts for 400,000 of the 500,000, so the other 100,000 shares were acquired on or before June 1, 2026 and were held at the record date. The cover page corroborates it: 5% of 7,641,767 is 382,088, and the holding reaches 390,000, or 5.10%, on 29 July only if 100,000 were already in hand. Without them the crossing falls on 30 July rather than the 29 July the filing reports as its event date. The activist therefore votes about 100,000 shares, or 1.31% of the 7,641,767 entitled to vote, against an economic position of 5.80%. Both proposals need two-thirds of votes cast, and the contractually committed bloc of roughly 11.5% was held at the record date in full. Estimate 500,000 owned less the 400,000 the filing itemises for the sixty-day window, over the 7,641,767 record-date count.
The largest line in the company’s own ownership table is not on the register above, and it is not a share position. The definitive proxy carries Armistice Capital, LLC at 9.99%, ahead of every filed holder, through 873,643 warrants at $9.40 exercisable under a 9.99% beneficial-ownership limitation. Armistice holds no common shares, so it votes nothing on 24 August and does not belong in a table of the share register, and the percentage is the limitation’s ceiling rather than a computed stake. The warrants are the same tranche carried under capital structure above, running to January 15, 2031 and far out of the money against $2.46.
Sources: Form 424B5, July 31, 2026, cover page, Offering and Dilution; Form 8-K, July 31, 2026, Items 1.01 and 8.01; Schedule 13D, July 31, 2026; Schedules 13G, July 8 and 20, 2026; Form 4, June 10, 2026; Form 10-Q for Q1 2026, Notes 9, 10 and 11; definitive proxy statement, July 13, 2026, Appendix A, Rights of Dissent, Voting Shares and Principal Holders Thereof, and Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management.
Multiples shown with their basis and pricing date. No target price.
Earnings multiples do not apply: the company is loss-making, so price to earnings is undefined. Miners are ordinarily assessed on infrastructure scale, through enterprise value per megawatt of power and per exahash of capacity, and on net tangible book value.
| Metric | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | $2.46 | Market Aug 3, 2026 close |
| Market capitalization | $21.2M | Estimate $2.46 × 8,619,150 |
| Cash and Bitcoin | $4.93M | Filed 10-Q, May 15, 2026, at 31 Mar |
| Total liabilities, approximate | $1.71M | Estimate Total assets less equity, 10-Q at 31 Mar |
| Enterprise value, approximate | $18.0M | Estimate Market cap less net cash |
| Enterprise value per MW | ~$339K | Estimate $18.0M / 53 MW |
| Enterprise value per EH/s | ~$15.0M | Estimate $18.0M / 1.2 EH/s |
| Cash and Bitcoin per share | $0.57 | Estimate $4.93M / 8,619,150 |
| Net tangible book value per share | $4.98 | Filed Form 424B5, at Mar 31, 2026 |
| Pro forma NTBV per share | $3.11 | Filed Form 424B5, post-merger and issuance |
| Pro forma as adjusted NTBV per share | $2.82 | Filed Form 424B5, facility fully drawn |
| Price to pro forma as adjusted NTBV | 87% | Estimate $2.46 / $2.82 |
| Implied runway at Q1 burn | ~1.3 quarters | Estimate $4.93M / $3.7M per quarter |
The prospectus supplement puts net tangible book value at $4.98 per share at 31 March, falling to a pro forma $3.11 after the merger and issuance, and $2.82 if the facility is fully drawn. At $2.46 the shares change hands at roughly 87% of pro forma as adjusted net tangible book value. New money entering through the facility receives an immediate increase of $0.47 per share in net tangible book value while existing holders take a $0.29 decrease, so the transfer runs toward the incoming buyer.
Every balance-sheet input above is pre-merger standalone, which pairs a post-merger market capitalization with a company that no longer exists in that form. The pro forma combined figures give the like-for-like reading, and the difference is not cosmetic.
| Metric | Standalone basis | Combined basis | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and Bitcoin | $4.93M | $5.44M | Filed 10-Q / Ex. 99.4 |
| Total liabilities | $1.71M | $10.64M | Filed 10-Q / Ex. 99.4 |
| Approximate enterprise value | $18.0M | $26.4M | Estimate Market cap less net cash |
| Enterprise value per MW | ~$339K | ~$498K | Estimate EV / 53 MW |
| Enterprise value per EH/s | ~$15.0M | ~$22.0M | Estimate EV / 1.2 EH/s |
| Cash and Bitcoin per share | $0.57 | $0.63 | Estimate Divided by 8,619,150 |
On the combined basis the enterprise value is 48% higher and the per-megawatt multiple close to half as much again. The reason is entirely the liability line: Cathedra brought $6.7M of obligations, and an enterprise value is market capitalization less cash plus what is owed. The standalone reading understated it because it credited the merger’s megawatts while ignoring the merger’s liabilities.
This report treats ~$498K per MW as the better figure for comparison against peers, and retains the standalone column so a reader can see which basis any given number came from. Both are struck at the 31 July close against a 31 March balance sheet.
At roughly $498K per megawatt on the combined basis, the capacity is still priced below what data-center developers ordinarily spend to build, which supports the case if that capacity is genuinely deliverable to AI or HPC tenants. Against that, the market has reasons for the discount: no power purchase agreements, a going-concern qualification, and a runway of under one quarter on the second quarter’s own burn rate.
The multiple has also re-rated quickly. At the $1.63 close of 21 July the implied figure was roughly $180K per megawatt on the same share count; at the 3 August close of $2.46 it is about $339K, an 88% expansion in nine trading sessions with no change in the underlying 53 MW. What changed was the buyer base rather than the asset.
Three limitations govern every figure in this section. The balance-sheet inputs are pre-merger standalone Q1 2026 figures paired with a post-merger market capitalization, which is not a like-for-like comparison and will not be until the Q2 10-Q. Peer multiples are not shown because current peer enterprise values are not established here and any figure quoted would be stale. And the 100 MW+ expansion pipeline, traced to the closing release of June 1, 2026, is characterised by Cathedra’s circular in terms that settle the question: it lists "the planned expansion of approximately 100 MW of additional capacity" among its forward-looking statements, not among its asset disclosures. It remains excluded from these metrics, but for a different reason than before. It is potential rather than contracted capacity, no financing for it has been disclosed, and a megawatt figure that cannot be dated to an energisation schedule cannot carry a per-megawatt multiple.
| Firm | Analyst | Date | Rating | Target | Price at publication | Basis and disclosed conflict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H.C. Wainwright | Kevin Dede | May 21, 2025 | Buy | $30.00 | Not established | Market Reported by an aggregator on August 3, 2026, not read from the note. The date precedes the 1-for-10 consolidation of February 9, 2026, so a figure displayed now as $30.00 is consistent with a pre-consolidation $3.00 restated by the provider: a second service shows $3.06 dated February 1, 2026 and $30.60 after, which is the same restatement. The price on the publication date is therefore not established on a comparable basis. What the firm discloses about this issuer specifically is not established. |
One firm, one target, and it is fourteen months old. It was struck before the February 2026 consolidation and before the June 1, 2026 merger that created the current company, so it is a claim about a different capital structure and a different business. Against the $2.46 close it implies more than twelve times the current price. It is reported here as market data, attributed and dated, and is not adopted: this document issues no rating and derives no target of its own. No center is computed, there being one figure.
Two things about the coverage are findings in their own right. Its currency is not established: the issuer’s investor relations site did not respond when it was requested on August 3, 2026, so the company’s own statement of who follows it could not be read, and a firm that ends coverage commonly leaves its last target in aggregator data indefinitely. And the services disagree with each other, one showing $3.00, one $30.00 and one $30.60, with one of them stating a current price of $0.89 that is not the traded price. A figure taken from a page that is wrong about the price is not made reliable by being about a target instead.
Sources: market data at the August 3, 2026 close; Form 424B5, July 31, 2026, Dilution; Form 10-Q for Q1 2026 balance sheet and cash-flow statement. Multiples and runway calculated from those inputs. Third-party target and rating from aggregator coverage pages read on August 3, 2026.
The Hopkinsville expansion. The most concrete plan disclosed. Through North Campbell Land Company the company has proposed transitioning part of its existing 15 MW beyond mining, developing a new 50 MW data center, and funding construction of a new 65 MW substation, of which about 15 MW would remain available to other Hopkinsville Electric System customers. That last provision offers the utility and the community a direct benefit. No financing has been disclosed and the company held $3.1M of cash at Q1.
The Bitdeer co-mining agreements. 30 MW under contract since June 2026, adding hashrate without the company funding hardware.
Activist engagement. Endeavor Blockchain’s stated intent to engage the Board on value creation is, on the Mawson precedent, a possible route to asset sales, recapitalisation or a faster AI pivot. Whether it reads as a driver or a disruption depends on execution.
AI and HPC optionality. Management cites a modular build timeline under a year against three to five years for conventional campuses. Not contracted.
The proposed rebrand. If approved on 24 August, it formalises the AI and HPC positioning.
Fleet efficiency, already delivered. At 17.1 J/TH with the refresh substantially complete at March 2026, this lowers cost per Bitcoin today. It is not pending upside unless new hardware is deployed.
Bitcoin price. The largest external lever on revenue.
Sources: Hoptown Chronicle and Kentucky New Era, July 27 to 30, 2026; company releases of 25 and 30 June and July 10, 2026; Form 10-Q for Q1 2026, Overview and Note 12; Schedule 13D, July 31, 2026.
Severity-ranked, most severe first.
Reaffirmed at Q2 2026 in the same terms, against $2.85M of cash and $9.02M of operating cash used across the six months to June 30, of which roughly $5.3M falls in the second quarter once the first quarter’s $3.7M is taken out. Reliance continues on a facility either party may terminate on two days’ notice. The company sold more Bitcoin than it mined, drawing the treasury from 37.3 to 26.2 BTC. Trigger: cash exhaustion ahead of a completed raise. Cost: recapitalisation on distressed terms, or wind-up, the latter being one of the two events that accelerate the chief financial officer’s 250,000 RSUs in full.
The shelf caps sales at one-third of public float, and float is re-measured at prevailing prices. At $2.46 the headroom is roughly $1.7M against a headline $10.3M facility; at the $1.63 close of 21 July it would be near nil. A falling price therefore closes the financing window at the moment cash is shortest, which compounds every other item on this list rather than sitting alongside them.
Share count rose 154% in about seven months. The facility has drawn $5,131,036 across 2,172,789 shares, roughly 25% of the current count, and a fresh $10,300,000 ceiling with two sales agents could add about 4.19 million more at $2.46, roughly 49%. Fully diluted stands at 13,666,618, or about 17.9 million with the facility drawn. The mechanism is a standing facility rather than a one-off event.
The Q1 10-Q states the company does not have any power purchase agreements for the supply of power. Firm contracted power is ordinarily a precondition for AI and HPC counterparties, so the growth thesis lacks the input that would make it credible to a large tenant. Trigger: an AI counterparty requiring firm power the company cannot evidence. Cost: the re-rating case does not convert.
Hopkinsville is drafting a data-center zoning ordinance whose 17 July working draft would classify cryptocurrency mining itself as a data-center use, bringing existing operations within the new rules. A 27 July hearing drew nineteen speakers, most urging stricter limits over water, noise and farmland. City Council holds final say. This bears on the proposed 50 MW expansion and potentially on the existing 15 MW. The proceeding’s primary documents were located at Community Development Services and are dated 22 June and July 17, 2026, but they are published as scanned images without a text layer and their operative wording is unread, so no threshold from them is carried here. Local reporting describes the draft as capping large-scale facilities below 75 MW and 50,000 square feet and barring anything above; if that is the adopted text it constrains a 50 MW build sited beside an existing 15 MW, which is why the ordinance is a capacity question and not only a permitting one. That figure rests on press reporting alone and is not established. Press
An engaged holder at 5.80% may accelerate strategic action or may produce board conflict and management distraction at a company with three employees and a going-concern qualification. The same group’s Mawson campaign ended in a board overhaul and a chief executive change.
All revenue is mining revenue, and because Bitcoin is sold to fund operations, price drives runway as well as the income statement.
The Federal Reserve held at 3.50% to 3.75% on 29 July on a 9 to 3 vote, with three dissents favoring an increase. Bitcoin sits near $63,600 to $64,400, about 49% below its October 2025 peak, with more than $465M of spot-ETF outflows on 23 and 24 July. A hike would compress mining revenue and raise the cost of the equity this company must keep issuing at the same time.
At $2.46 the cushion above $1.00 is wider than at the $1.63 close of 21 July, but the all-time low of $1.08 came in February 2026 and beta is 3.48. The stockholders’ equity test is not near breach, at $19.995M against a $2.5M requirement. Worth noting that Big Digital Energy received a delisting determination on that equity test. The company also holds a standing shareholder authority, granted May 15, 2026 and unexercised, to consolidate the shares one-for-up-to-five at the Board’s discretion, so a bid-price remedy is available without a further vote. That cuts both ways: it lowers the delisting risk and raises the probability of a fourth reverse split.
All mining revenue runs through a single pool operator, Foundry Digital, and all Bitcoin sits with a single custodian whose accounts are not FDIC-insured. Miner supply depends on a small number of vendors with no purchase agreement in place, and cash is held above insured limits at three banks. Bitdeer is now a single counterparty on 30 MW. The company once published a ceiling on exactly this exposure, and is now well through it. The counterparty risk panel of its January 2023 investor presentation, still the only deck on its investor relations presentations page when that page was read on August 20, 2026 states a maximum concentration per provider of 20%, repeated a page earlier as multiple providers with no more than 20% concentration. Estimate 30 MW of a 53 MW estate is about 57%. This is not a breach of anything in force: the policy is three and a half years old and the company has not restated it. It is a risk-management standard the issuer published and the business no longer meets, and neither this report nor the calendar recorded that the standard had ever existed.
Two loss-making companies, each carrying a going-concern warning, combining. Cathedra’s contract book is not visible in any filing to date.
The Campbell arrangement cost $0.9M in Q1 2026, more than half of cost of revenue. The Evolution Technology agreement, assigned from Joshi Petroleum in January 2026, reaches the end of its initial term around October 18, 2026 with a 30-day notice window, and the Simple Mining Iowa management agreement renews around March 2027.
A fraction of a percent of global hashrate against peers operating hundreds of megawatts to gigawatts.
Rewards halve again around April 2028. Structural and outside the twelve-month window.
The company operates in states without material restrictions today and remains exposed to change.
Sources: Form 10-Q for Q1 2026, Going Concern, Note 2 Concentration Risk, Note 12 Commitments and Overview; Form 424B5, July 31, 2026; definitive proxy statement, July 13, 2026; Federal Reserve decision of July 29, 2026; local reporting, July 23 to 30, 2026.
Each case with its preconditions: what must be true, not what might be.
Thin cash forces issuance at falling prices, and the shelf ceiling contracts as the price falls, so weakness forecloses financing rather than merely making it costly. Going-concern doubt bites, Bitcoin weakens, zoning restricts the Kentucky expansion, the AI pivot stays unsigned, and activist engagement turns adversarial across a three-person management team. Delisting risk returns, and a fourth reverse split needs neither a further vote nor the continuance, the authority for one having been granted on May 15, 2026 and left unexercised.
Requires: only that the share price falls. Below roughly $1.60 the shelf headroom approaches nil while burn continues. The reference points are recent: $1.08 in February 2026 and $1.63 on 21 July.
The company survives on merger scale and Bitdeer co-mining revenue but remains a small, loss-making miner whose results track the Bitcoin price. The facility is drawn as far as the shelf rule allows, share count climbs past 10 million toward the 13,666,618 fully diluted figure, and holders including the activist are diluted much as the same group was at Mawson, from 44.9% to 30.0% in four months. Losses continue to narrow. No transformative AI contract appears.
Requires: only that the facility remains available and Bitcoin does not collapse. The company has just enlarged the facility and added a second agent, which is what an issuer planning to keep selling does.
Bitcoin holds, the Bitdeer arrangement proves out and remaining capacity fills, and the AI evaluation converts into a contract with firm power behind it, re-rating the company as a power and data-center platform. Hopkinsville zoning and financing both land for the 50 MW build. An engaged activist accelerates strategy rather than fighting management. The higher share price both lowers the per-share cost of issuance and widens the shelf headroom, so the facility can fund the build at all.
Requires: an AI or HPC contract and the power agreements to support it; favorable zoning; financing without destructive dilution; Bitdeer economics proving out; and the going-concern qualification lifting. Five conditions, with Bitcoin not falling while they resolve.
These are conditional scenarios, not forecasts, and no probability is assigned to any of them.
Sphere 3D is a micro-cap Bitcoin miner mid-transformation into an AI and HPC infrastructure story. The June 1, 2026 all-stock merger with Cathedra roughly doubled its footprint to 53 MW across five United States data centers at about 1.2 EH/s. Since then it has signed 30 MW of co-mining with Bitdeer, proposed renaming itself DarkHorse Technologies with a 24 August vote, and moved to position its TVA-region power for AI and high-performance compute.
The filed record is unambiguous. Revenue has fallen across 2023 to 2025, from $21.9M to $16.6M to $11.2M, and stood at $1.9M in Q1 2026 and $2.45M in Q2 2026, the first quarter carrying any Cathedra contribution. The going-concern warning is live and was reaffirmed at the second quarter, cash was $2.85M at June 30 against roughly $5.3M of burn in that quarter, and the at-the-market facility has drawn $5,131,036 across 2,172,789 shares, with a fresh $10,300,000 ceiling and a second sales agent added on 31 July. Set against that: losses that narrowed by more than half year on year, a contracted Bitdeer relationship, owned Kentucky infrastructure with a proposed 50 MW expansion, and a register that has attracted three holders above 5% in three weeks.
The ten days to 31 July changed the shape of the file. The shares rose 48% from $1.63 to $2.42 while an activist bought 400,000 shares across five sessions at $1.54 to $2.45, lifting a holding of 500,000 shares that cost roughly $988,384 in all, and the company issued into the same window. The Endeavor Blockchain filing is the most consequential new fact, not because 5.80% is control but because the same group ran a campaign at Mawson Infrastructure that ended in five new directors, a Strategic Transactions Committee, one of its participants as chief executive, and a rename to Big Digital Energy. This company had already proposed its own rename before they arrived. Whether that convergence produces cooperation or conflict is unresolved.
The methodological point worth carrying forward is that infrastructure metrics rather than earnings multiples govern here, and that at this size the register moves the price more than the operations do. On 24 July a $380,000 position added roughly $1.15M of market capitalization, about three times what was bought.
Can the company fund itself to the point where its 53 MW is contracted to a paying tenant at better-than-mining economics, without diluting existing holders past the point where it matters? The rebrand, the domicile change and the ticker are preamble. The Bitdeer arrangement is a partial, Bitcoin-priced answer. The Hopkinsville plan is the most concrete attempt at a full one, and it is unfunded.
The 31 July filings frame the tension precisely. On one day the company enlarged its share-selling facility to $10.3M and added a second agent, and an activist disclosed a 5.80% stake with intent to engage the Board on value creation. One party is solving for survival through issuance; the other has just been diluted from 44.9% to 30.0% doing exactly that elsewhere, and has already seen its own newly filed 6.54% restate to 5.80% on the corrected share count.
Requested categories with nothing to report. Status reads Covered above, None where a named source was checked and found empty, or Not established where the category was not examined. A category nobody looked at is a gap, not an absence.
| Category | Status | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends | None | No common dividend has been declared or paid. Checked against the Q1 2026 Form 10-Q going-concern disclosure and the proposed articles at Appendix A of the July 13, 2026 proxy, Article 7.2. Series I Preferred carries 8% payment-in-kind dividends, covered in section 7. |
| Share buybacks | None | Checked against the same sources. Article 7.2 prohibits share purchases where insolvency is a reasonable prospect. |
| Analyst coverage | Covered above | Re-searched on August 3, 2026. One firm is now attributable: H.C. Wainwright, Kevin Dede, carried in section 08 with its date and its limitations. The 2 August search found the figure but no firm and no date, which is why it was not carried then. |
| Securities class action | None | Checked against the Q1 2026 Form 10-Q, Note 12 Litigation and Item 1 Legal Proceedings, which report ordinary-course claims only and no reasonable possibility of material loss, and against the CourtListener RECAP federal docket index searched on August 2, 2026. Twelve matters name the company and all are terminated; the most recent was filed March 19, 2024; none at any date carries a securities nature of suit. State-court and Canadian proceedings are outside that index. |
| Insider open-market purchases | Not established | The Form 3 and Form 4 record was enumerated on August 2, 2026: 117 Forms 4, the most recent dated June 10, 2026, so nothing has been reported in the seven weeks since. Transaction codes were not read, so whether any reported transaction was an open-market purchase rather than a grant is still not established. |
| Promotional activity | None | Searched on August 2, 2026 across trade press, aggregator news, social trackers and meme-stock screens for paid campaigns, compensated accounts and coordinated posting. None was found, and the company did not appear on social-momentum or meme-stock screens. Method and limits in section 14. |
| Canadian continuous disclosure | Not established | Premise corrected. The company is a reporting issuer not in default in British Columbia, Alberta and Ontario and will continue to be one, per the arrangement-agreement representations in the definitive merger proxy of April 16, 2026: the status predates the merger and was not acquired at closing, so the unexamined period is a long-standing obligation rather than a two-month-old one. One such filing has been read, the May 21, 2026 report of voting results to the three commissions under National Instrument 51-102 Section 11.3, filed as an exhibit on EDGAR. What is still not established is what has been filed since June 1, 2026: SEDAR+ did not answer on August 2, 2026, being redirected to a bot-detection service, and no Canadian document appears as an exhibit to any post-closing filing. This is a gap, not an absence. Routes and limits in section 14. |
| Debt facilities | None | No credit facility, term loan or revolver appears in the Q1 2026 Form 10-Q. The only debt-like item is the legacy Rainmaker settlement receivable, which is an asset fully reserved rather than a liability. |
| Third-party price targets and ratings | Covered above | Re-searched on August 3, 2026, which supplied the firm and the date the 2 August search could not: H.C. Wainwright, Kevin Dede, Buy, $30.00, dated May 21, 2025. A target is market data once attributed and dated, so it is now carried in section 08 rather than withheld, with its age, the consolidation and the merger stated beside it. |
| Power purchase agreements | None | The Q1 2026 Form 10-Q states that the company does not have any power purchase agreements for the supply of power. This is a checked absence at March 31, 2026 on a pre-merger basis, and it is material to section 9. |
Pricing basis. Equity market figures are struck at the August 3, 2026 close: $2.46, with a $1.08 to $12.60 fifty-two week range that is unchanged across the full 251-session window. Beta of 3.48 and earnings per share of $5.12 negative are provider statistics as at the 31 July close and are not restruck here, so they carry their own date. The masthead carries that close date beside the as-of date.
Every material claim carries its provenance. Two categories are used in this file for the first time, and two extensions are stated here rather than assumed.
| Tag | What it asserts |
|---|---|
| Filed | Stated in an SEC filing or company release, cited by form and date. Extended to dated official publications by named non-SEC issuers: the Federal Reserve FOMC calendar and the July 29, 2026 policy decision, published by the Board of Governors, and the Bitcoin halving schedule, which is protocol-defined. What the tag asserts is unchanged: a named body published this on this date and a reader can go and look. |
| Estimate | Derived or modelled here, with the arithmetic shown. |
| Open | Expected but unconfirmed. Nothing filed either way. |
| Market | Price, volume or float data stamped with its close date. Extended to third-party characterisations of others’ facts, including the local reporting used for the Hopkinsville proceeding. |
| Press | A named publication that is neither the issuer nor an analyst, cited by outlet and date. Asserts only that a statement was made on a stated date, never that it is true. It appears in no Framing item and in no Snapshot figure. Where a press-only figure is repeated, as with the reported zoning capacity threshold in section 10, the report states that it is reported and not established, and builds nothing on it. |
| Social | A named account, cited by handle and date. Asserts only that a statement was made on a stated date, never that it is true. Not the sole basis for any material claim here, it appears in no Framing item and in no Snapshot figure, and the social item names its account. |
Form 424B5 prospectus supplement, July 31, 2026, read in full. Form 8-K, July 31, 2026, Items 1.01 and 8.01. Schedule 13D, Endeavor Blockchain LLC and Joshua Kilgore, July 31, 2026. Schedules 13G, Thomas Masiero July 8, 2026 and Jialin Qu July 20, 2026. Definitive proxy statement, July 13, 2026, read in full. Form 4, June 10, 2026. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, filed May 15, 2026, read in full. Form 10-K for FY2025, filed March 27, 2026. Merger Form 8-K filings, March 11, 2026. Company releases of 6 February, 5 March, 1, 8, 10 and 25 June, 30 June, 10 July and July 29 to 30, 2026. Mawson Infrastructure Form 8-K and release, April 23, 2026, for the comparable in section 5.
Market capitalization is $2.46 multiplied by 8,619,150 shares. Enterprise value is market capitalization less cash and Bitcoin of $4.93M plus approximate liabilities of $1.71M, the latter taken as total assets less equity from the Q1 balance sheet. Per-megawatt and per-exahash figures divide that enterprise value by 53 MW and 1.2 EH/s. Implied runway divides cash and Bitcoin, $4.04M at June 30, 2026, by the second quarter’s operating cash use of roughly $5.3M, being the $9.02M of the six months less the $3.7M of the first, which is under one quarter. Shelf headroom applies the one-third-of-float test to float re-measured at the stated prices, less the $5,018,576 already sold. Ownership percentages divide filed share counts by 8,619,150. The FY2024 net loss is inferred from the reported 126.8% year-on-year increase.
A full filing sweep was run on August 11, 2026 against the complete EDGAR submissions index for this issuer, Central Index Key 0001591956, covering 807 filings from November 18, 2013 to August 10, 2026, with no supplementary index holding older material back. Exhibit lists were opened rather than form types counted. The three filings made after the previous sweep were examined: the Form 8-K and Form 8-A12B of August 10, 2026 carrying the shareholder rights plan, and the DEFA14A of August 7, 2026. The pricing basis is unchanged at the August 3, 2026 close.
Categories not examined. Investor days and industry conferences were not searched. Analyst coverage and third-party price targets were sought on August 3, 2026 and are carried in section 08; what was not established there is the currency of the one target found and the conflict its firm discloses, neither of which an aggregator page settles.
Filing families swept, with results. All eighteen form types were checked against the full index. No NT 10-K, NT 10-Q, NT 20-F or NT 40-F has ever been filed. That is now a sourced negative rather than an assumption: the entire index was searched for late-filing notifications and returns none across the company’s filing life. The foreign private issuer families are confirmed dormant rather than presumed inapplicable: 150 Form 6-K filings ending December 21, 2022, three Form 20-F filings ending March 31, 2022, and two Form 40-F filings ending March 30, 2016, which is consistent with the transition to domestic-filer status and with the historical Canadian material that formerly reached the SEC by that route. Form 3 and Form 4 were enumerated: 117 Forms 4, the most recent dated June 10, 2026. Transaction codes were not read, so the insider-purchase row keeps its status.
Federal court dockets were searched on August 2, 2026, closing a limitation this report previously named. The CourtListener RECAP index returns twelve matters naming the company as a party, all terminated, the most recent filed March 19, 2024 and closed the following month. None carries a securities nature of suit at any date: the nearest is a 2023 employee-benefits claim in the Northern District of Texas, terminated April 2024, and the two actions against Gryphon Digital Mining were brought by this company, the later closing in March 2025. State-court dockets and Canadian proceedings are outside that index and were not searched.
Counterparty filings were surveyed and disclose nothing on terms. Bitdeer, the counterparty on 30 MW, has not named this company in any SEC filing. Across all filers and forms between 1 May and August 2, 2026 the issuer’s name returns 107 documents; the third-party filings among them are institutional holdings reports, from Vanguard, Citadel, Jane Street, UBS, Wells Fargo, BNP Paribas, Danske Bank and StoneX among others, plus the Endeavor Blockchain Schedule 13D already carried. The only 2026 foreign-issuer hit is a past-directorships list in an unrelated mining company’s circular. The co-mining economics are therefore undisclosed by both sides, which is a checked result rather than an inference from this company’s filings alone.
The Canadian status is older than this report recorded. This report previously stated that the company becomes a reporting issuer in British Columbia, Alberta and Ontario on completion of the arrangement, and so acquired Canadian obligations at closing on June 1, 2026. The inference was wrong even though the sentence it rested on was not. The company’s own definitive merger proxy of April 16, 2026 settles when the status began: its arrangement-agreement representations state that Sphere “is a ‘reporting issuer’ not in default… of each of the Provinces of British Columbia, Alberta, and Ontario”, and separately that Sphere “will continue to be a reporting issuer” in those provinces. A closing document describing what a company becomes on completion is written from the transaction and can describe continuation as readily as creation; the earlier proxy is written from before it and says plainly that the status already existed. Both are accurate from where they stand, and reading the later one first inverted the history, recording an obligation of long standing as newly acquired.
The distinction is not pedantry, because it changes what the gap below means. A missing filing under an obligation two months old is an administrative lag; a missing filing under an obligation the company has carried for years, and represented in a signed agreement that it has met since January 1, 2025, is a different finding. What remains unexamined is not a newly created obligation but a long-standing one, and the unexamined period is correspondingly longer than this report previously implied.
One of those filings has now been read, and it was on EDGAR throughout. Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K of May 21, 2026 is the company’s report of voting results for the 15 May special meeting, addressed to the Ontario, Alberta and British Columbia Securities Commissions and made under National Instrument 51-102 Section 11.3. It is the company’s own Canadian continuous disclosure, obtained by a route the earlier four-route search did not attempt, and being dated ten days before closing it independently corroborates the correction above. It is also where the 15 May consolidation authority in section 7 comes from. An unreachable registry is not the same as an unobtainable document.
The circular was obtained from the issuer’s own copy at cathedra.com, which the circular itself names alongside SEDAR+ as a posting location under the notice-and-access process. It is the primary document rather than secondary coverage of it, and it is a primary source about Cathedra and corroboration about this company, not a substitute for this company’s own disclosure.
Routes attempted, August 2, 2026. For Cathedra’s circular: the SEDAR+ document search and the reporting issuers list remain unqueryable, the search being a session-driven form and the list paginating with client-side script; the issuer copy succeeded. The TSX Venture Exchange bulletins were not retrieved, and the 2 June delisting continues to rest on the company releases of 26 May and June 1, 2026.
The company’s Canadian filings since June 1, 2026 were sought again and not found. SEDAR+ was retried on August 2, 2026 and the failure is now diagnosed: requests to its issuer and document pages are redirected to a bot-detection validation service rather than served, so the registry returns no answer at all. That is a registry not reached, not a registry that answered and held nothing, and the retrieval remains outstanding. The remaining routes returned as before: the investor page carries an SEC filings section and no Canadian equivalent, and the Form 6-K route by which Canadian documents formerly reached the SEC closed in December 2022. Nothing establishes what, if anything, has been filed in the three provinces since June 1, 2026, and no Canadian document appears as an exhibit to any post-closing filing. Whether a business acquisition report is owed for the Cathedra acquisition was not established either, and no claim is made in either direction. The null row stays Not established for that period.
What the retrieval did find, on EDGAR rather than SEDAR+. The substance sought from the circular’s unread appendices was already filed with the closing Form 8-K of June 3, 2026: Cathedra’s audited 2025 and 2024 consolidated statements with the reports of SRCO Professional Corporation at Exhibit 99.2, its unaudited Q1 2026 statements at Exhibit 99.3, and the unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information at Exhibit 99.4. The exhibit list of that filing had not been enumerated, which is how a combined balance sheet sat unread on EDGAR for two months while this report described one as unavailable.
What remains unread. On Cathedra’s SEDAR+ profile: any material change reports. Its audited 2025 and 2024 statements are no longer outstanding, having been obtained from Exhibit 99.2. In the circular itself, retrieval truncated at roughly page 30 and the appendices remain unread, including the full fairness opinion and the sections concerning Sphere and the combined company. Appendix I is no longer a gap, since Exhibit 99.4 carries the same substance in the acquirer’s own presentation.
EDGAR full-text search was queried successfully on August 2, 2026, closing a gap this report previously recorded as unreachable. The earlier attempt failed against the public interface, which is a client-side application; the underlying index answers directly. Results are reported under counterparty filings above. The index reaches filing contents from 2001 onward and does not cover the paper era.
The municipal record was located but not read. The Hopkinsville zoning proceeding’s primary documents sit with Community Development Services, the joint city and county planning agency, and comprise a text amendment as introduced on June 22, 2026, a plan review text amendment carrying edits as of July 17, 2026, a separate Hopkinsville Electric System proposed amendment, and Data Centers Memo and Resolution 2026-03, together with video of the July 27, 2026 hearing. They are published as scanned images with no text layer, and no page-rendering tool was available, so their operative wording is unread and no threshold from them is carried in section 10. This is a narrower gap than before, when the documents had not been identified: they are now named and dated, and only the text is outstanding.
Grid operator data was not pulled. The Kentucky and Tennessee sites sit in the Tennessee Valley Authority footprint, which is not an organized market with a public interconnection queue of the kind ERCOT, PJM, MISO or NYISO publish, and the Iowa site is a managed hosting arrangement rather than a company interconnection. No queue position, capacity auction result or curtailment record was retrieved for any site, so the 53 MW rests on company disclosure and the circular reconciliation rather than on independent confirmation.
Press and social examined and substantially empty. Searches on August 2, 2026 across trade press, aggregator news lists, social trackers and meme-stock screens found no paid promotion, no disclosed compensation arrangement, no coordinated posting and no appearance on social-momentum screens. Coverage of the Schedule 13D and the proposed rename was located and is ordinary filing-derived reporting rather than promotion. This is the result of those searches on that date, not a general assurance. The 23 and 24 July sessions traded 5.55M and 6.51M shares against a preceding baseline nearer 150,000 to 300,000, and nothing located explains that volume beyond the activist accumulation subsequently disclosed on 31 July; the absence of a promotional finding is not an account of what moved the stock.
One social source could not be retrieved. The self-reported Alpine Fox position carried in the section 7 register is the only line in this report resting on a statement by its own subject. The originating post was not retrievable on August 2, 2026, and no SEC filing discloses the position. It is retained with Social provenance and is relied on for nothing.
Market data providers disagree materially and none was reconciled. Against the Google Finance close used here, TradingView showed a market capitalization near $14.90M and a beta of negative 0.24 where this file carries 3.48; Macrotrends showed a latest close of $1.92 dated May 28, 2026; Investing.com showed a 9 July quote. The capitalization spread is a share-count lag of the kind described in section 7. The beta conflict is unresolved and the figure should be treated as indicative only.
Figures not independently verified. The 100 MW+ expansion pipeline cited in merger materials appears in no primary document reviewed and is excluded from the valuation metrics rather than credited. Cathedra’s site leases, contract book and any escrow terms are not visible in any filing to date. Peer enterprise values were not pulled, so no peer multiple is shown.
The dated gap closed. The Q2 2026 Form 10-Q was filed on August 14, 2026, the statutory deadline, and it is the first document showing combined-entity financials and the post-merger cash position. Balance-sheet figures below are now taken from it at June 30, 2026 rather than being pre-merger standalone until it arrives.
The following would independently confirm or overturn the central claims here, in descending order of value. The Q2 2026 Form 10-Q was read on filing, beginning with the going-concern footnote and liquidity section rather than the revenue line, since runway is the governing variable. The going-concern warning is reaffirmed in the same terms and the liquidity position is thinner than the first quarter, which is treated below as the governing fact of the quarter. Check whether any power purchase or interconnection agreement has appeared, without which the AI and HPC language remains positioning. Recompute shelf headroom as one-third of public float less trailing twelve-month sales, which governs whether the facility can be drawn at all. Track the share count on each 10-Q cover and in every prospectus supplement, since these update between quarterly reports and data providers lag them. Watch for Schedule 13D amendments from Endeavor Blockchain, particularly any move toward board nominations or a stake above 10%. Follow the Hopkinsville City Council zoning decision, which governs whether the 50 MW expansion is buildable. And confirm the outcome of the 24 August vote, noting that Board approval to proceed is discretionary even where shareholders approve.
One defect is closed and one remains open.
Closed. The 100 MW+ expansion pipeline was previously recorded as appearing in no primary document reviewed. It is stated in the closing release of June 1, 2026 as a "pipeline exceeding 100 MW of potential expansion" and is now sourced to a dated company release. It stays out of the valuation metrics, but on the substantive ground that it is potential rather than contracted capacity and carries no disclosed financing, not because it could not be traced. There is a precedent for that caution in the company’s own material. The key metrics panel of its January 2023 investor presentation, still the only deck on its investor relations presentations page when that page was read on August 20, 2026 headlined approximately 50 MW of total capacity, while the site table two pages later summed to 13.0 MW in service plus 8.6 MW pending, or 21.6 MW, with 56% of the fleet recorded as in process and no executed agreement behind it. Estimate This issuer has headlined a capacity total its own supporting table did not carry. That makes holding a potential 100 MW pipeline out of the metrics a precedent rather than a preference.
The masthead omits enterprise value. The strip carries price, market capitalization, shares outstanding and pricing basis, but no enterprise value, because the only figure available would combine a post-merger market capitalization with pre-merger cash and liabilities struck at March 31, 2026. A figure assembled from cash and debt struck at different dates is a guess wearing a number. The approximate value appears in section 8 with that limitation stated. The Q2 2026 Form 10-Q balance sheet, filed August 14, 2026, resolves the dating problem for cash and Bitcoin, which are now struck at June 30, 2026. The liabilities side is not restated here.
Newest first. The original build entry is never removed or rewritten.
The company’s only investor presentation was read, and it is from January 2023. It predates the pivot to AI and HPC entirely and is not a usable source about the business today, so nothing here is treated as current fact. What a dated old deck can still do is record what management published, which is why three things are taken from it and all three carry its 2023 date.
A published concentration ceiling the business no longer meets. The deck states a maximum of 20% per provider. Bitdeer is a single counterparty on 30 MW of a 53 MW estate, about 57%. Not a breach, because the policy is three and a half years old and has not been restated, but a standard the issuer set for itself and no longer meets, which this file did not record had ever existed.
A forecast with a known outcome, where this report carried no guidance track record at all. The 2023 downside case was $30.4M of revenue. FY2023 revenue was $21.9M, 28% below it, and the fleet the forecast assumed never arrived.
And a precedent for a judgement this report had already made. The 100 MW pipeline is held out of the valuation metrics as potential rather than contracted. The deck headlined roughly 50 MW of total capacity against its own site table summing to 21.6 MW, so the caution now rests on precedent rather than on preference.
Nothing is repriced and no as-of moves. A document from January 2023 cannot be newer information than a file built in August 2026.
The second-quarter Form 10-Q was filed on August 14, 2026 and is absorbed here. The report had carried it as a dated gap, with every balance-sheet figure pre-merger standalone until it arrived. It has arrived, and the balance-sheet figures are now struck at June 30, 2026.
The quarter turned the loss from a run-rate into an event, and the runway is the finding. Impairments of $7.04M on property and $0.59M on intangibles, neither present a year earlier, took the net loss to $13.83M or $2.68 per share against $4.1M in the first quarter. Cash is $2.85M and the Bitcoin position 20.5 coins worth about $1.2M. Operating activities used $9.02M across the six months, roughly $5.3M of it in the second quarter, so cash and Bitcoin together are under one quarter of runway where this report previously said one to two. The going-concern warning is reaffirmed in the same terms, which after a merger is a different fact from one that predates it.
The price is not restruck and neither is the share count. Every price-dependent figure keeps its Aug 3, 2026 close basis. The Q2 cover states 8,704,816 shares as of August 11, 2026 against the 8,619,150 as at July 29 in use here; the newer count is eight days after the pricing date where the older is five days before it, so it is recorded rather than applied, and applying it would reach the capitalisation, the enterprise value, net tangible book value per share and every ownership percentage.
The board adopted a shareholder rights plan. Adopted August 7, 2026, Rights Agreement dated August 10, 2026, one Right per Voting Share at the Close of Business on August 20, 2026, and a Take-over Bid defined at 20% or more of the outstanding Voting Shares. Filed on Form 8-K of August 10, 2026 under Items 1.01 and 3.03, with a Form 8-A12B the same day. Read against the shareholder register, which carries an activist on a Schedule 13D of July 31, 2026 over 500,000 shares, 5.80%.
The filing sweep was rerun and the figures restated. The complete index now holds 807 filings to August 10, 2026, against 804 to July 31, 2026 at the last as-of, and the Central Index Key is now stated so the sweep can be repeated from this document.
The price was not restruck. The as-of stamp moves to August 11, 2026 and the pricing basis stays at the August 3, 2026 close of $2.46, with the market capitalisation unchanged at $21.2M. This revision reads a filing; it does not reprice the file.
A purchase count was paired with the wrong price. The research summary read that an activist accumulated 400,000 shares for roughly $988,384. That sum is the Schedule 13D’s aggregate cost of the 500,000 shares it reports owning; the 400,000 bought in the dated transactions cost about $794,520 on the filing’s own weighted averages. The two figures now stand on their own bases.
The activist can vote very little of its position on 24 August. The meeting votes the register at the 8 July record date, and all five of the filing’s purchase dates fall after it, covering the 400,000 shares bought on them. The residual 100,000 lies outside the sixty-day window the filing itemises and was therefore held at the record date, which the 29 July event date on the cover page corroborates. Voting weight at the meeting is about 1.31% against an economic position of 5.80%, and the register section now carries both. The filing also reports no sole voting or dispositive power and no contract or arrangement of any kind, so the block is uncommitted as well as largely unvotable here.
The company’s own ownership table carries a larger line than any holding on this register. Armistice Capital, LLC stands at 9.99% in the definitive proxy, through 873,643 warrants at $9.40 under a beneficial-ownership limitation. It holds no common shares, votes nothing at the meeting, and is far out of the money at $2.46. The warrants were already carried under capital structure; the holder is now named.
Nothing new was filed and nothing was repriced. The submissions index was swept again on 3 August by central index key and holds 804 filings to July 31, 2026, unchanged, with nothing lodged since. The 3 August session has since closed and every equity figure is restruck to it. The as-of stamp stands at August 3, 2026. No figure in this document is computed from the stamp, so none is restated with it.
The shareholder register misread the largest holding on it. Thomas Masiero is Head of Strategy of the combined company, so his 5.96% is an insider position, not the outside filing this report described. The register table and its commentary are corrected. Separately, the merger consideration was recorded only as share counts and a voting split; it is now recorded with its exchange ratios of 0.123014 and 12.3014, the 7% post-closing ownership cap that produced the Series I preferred, and the unregistered issuance under Securities Act Section 3(a)(10).
Repriced to the 3 August close. $2.42 → $2.46, market capitalization $20.9M → $21.2M on an unchanged filed count of 8,619,150, and shelf headroom ~$1.6M → ~$1.7M as one-third of float re-measured at the higher price. The 52-week range is unchanged across 251 sessions. The exchange stamped the close at 16:00 Eastern; volume of 282,715 shares ran at about a seventh of the mean of the nine preceding sessions, which on volume alone would have read as a session still open, and the venue’s own status governs. The sweep by central index key was re-run and the index still holds 804 filings to July 31, 2026, so nothing new has been filed.
Third-party coverage is now carried. The 2 August search found a $30.00 target with no firm and no date and declined to carry it, which was right. A re-search on 3 August supplied both: H.C. Wainwright, Kevin Dede, Buy, dated May 21, 2025. It is now in section 08 as market data with its age stated, together with the finding that it predates both the February 2026 consolidation and the June 2026 merger, that its currency could not be confirmed because the investor relations site did not respond, and that the services disagree among themselves.
Net change since the previous entry. A larger executive award was found: the chief executive is entitled to a one-time inducement award of 500,000 restricted stock units vesting bi-annually over two years under Nasdaq Rule 5635(c)(4), with a first tranche falling around December 2026 on a 1 June commencement. Disclosed executive restricted stock now totals 750,000 units, roughly 8.7% of shares outstanding. Whether the award already sits inside the 1,686,834 restricted stock figure at 29 July cannot be settled from the documents reviewed, so it is described and not added to the fully diluted total, which should now be read as a floor.
Board and officer detail added: the board is Tim Hanley as Chair with Marcus Dent, Kurt Kalbfleisch, Nicholas Gates and Joel Block, three independent, Mr Dent a Cathedra director since 2021. Cathedra was delisted from the TSX Venture Exchange and the OTCQB on June 2, 2026 and stated it would apply to cease to be a reporting issuer.
A carried defect closed. The 100 MW+ expansion pipeline, recorded in the previous entry as appearing in no primary document reviewed, is stated in the closing release of June 1, 2026. It is now sourced, and stays out of the valuation metrics on the substantive ground that it is potential rather than contracted capacity with no disclosed financing.
Canadian filings. Every prior pass on this file checked EDGAR only. That is now established as correct for the company’s own disclosure, since the closing release places the Cathedra circular on SEDAR+ and the Sphere proxy on EDGAR respectively and identifies the SEDAR+ issuer profile as Cathedra’s. The real gap is that Cathedra’s profile has never been read and is closing. The SEDAR+ search could not be queried on August 2, 2026 and is recorded in what was not checked, with EDGAR full-text search recorded the same way.
Press and social provenance introduced, with the scheme stated in Methodology. Searches for promotional activity found nothing: no paid campaign, no compensated account, no coordinated posting. No section was written on it, and the searches and their date are recorded rather than a finding manufactured. Two null rows move from Not established to None as a result, and rows for promotional activity and Canadian disclosure are added.
Later on 2 August, consolidated into this entry. Cathedra’s information circular of April 2, 2026 was retrieved from the issuer’s own copy, the SEDAR+ search having again proved unqueryable. It supplies material absent from both companies’ SEC filings as reviewed. The Key Holders, Joel Block, Thomas Masiero and Jialin Qu, gave voting agreements binding them for 24 months from closing to vote with the board, so roughly 11.5% of the register held by Masiero and Qu is committed until about June 1, 2028, covering the 24 August vote. Mr Block held 1,447,584 Cathedra restricted units that did not accelerate and became about 178,073 replacement units, and holds a US$1,600,000 milestone bonus entitlement under an employment agreement of September 25, 2025. The 7% ownership cap explains why both Key Holder common positions sit just below 5%: their Cathedra trusts held about 36.15% and 34.63% of that company, and the excess above the cap was routed into Series I preferred, so the common holdings understate their economic interest. The 53 MW reconciles for the first time as Cathedra’s 45 MW, including a 15 MW Kentucky data center completed in late October 2025, plus the 8 MW Iowa site.
Two statements made earlier today require amendment against the circular. First, the correction above records that Cathedra holders received approximately 33% of voting rights "not the 49% carried since the original build". That was too strong. The circular states approximately 49% on a partially diluted basis, assuming conversion of the Series H and Series I preferred and the vesting of options and restricted units, while 33% is a voting figure. Both are correct on their own basis; the original 49% was not an error but an unlabelled one. Second, this report recorded that the company’s own continuous disclosure runs to EDGAR and that the Canadian gap belonged to Cathedra alone. That was wrong: the company holds Canadian continuous disclosure obligations in British Columbia, Alberta and Ontario which no pass had examined, and the null table row moves from None to Not established accordingly. The further reading that those obligations arose at closing was itself corrected later the same day; the settled position is in the final correction to this entry.
Later still on 2 August, consolidated into this entry. A combined balance sheet was retrieved. It had been on EDGAR since 3 June as Exhibit 99.4 to the closing Form 8-K, with Cathedra’s audited statements at 99.2 and its Q1 2026 statements at 99.3. The pro forma combined position at March 31, 2026 shows total assets of $34.742M against Sphere’s standalone $21.739M, total liabilities of $10.642M against $1.726M, and shareholders’ equity of $24.082M against $19.995M. Pro forma FY2025 revenue is $25.9M with a $30.8M loss, and Q1 2026 revenue $3.7M with a $5.2M loss. Consideration was $7.266M, valuing the common at $1.90 as of May 29, 2026, leaving $2.558M of goodwill pending allocation. Acquisition costs of about $3.4M, a $0.49M transaction bonus and $0.735M of accelerated restricted stock were recorded. Exhibit 99.4 confirms the 178,073 replacement units derived earlier from the exchange ratio.
This report stated in section 6 that every figure was drawn from pre-merger standalone accounts and that the first combined balance sheet would arrive with the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q. That was wrong. Pro forma combined statements were filed on June 3, 2026 as Exhibit 99.4 to the closing Form 8-K and have been available throughout. Earlier passes swept SEC form types without enumerating that filing’s exhibits. Section 6 now carries the combined basis, and section 8 reprices on it: enterprise value rises from about $17.6M to about $26.1M and the per-megawatt multiple from ~$333K to ~$492K, because the standalone reading credited the merger’s megawatts while ignoring the $6.7M of liabilities Cathedra brought. The combined figure is now the one this report uses for comparison, with the standalone column retained so the basis of any number is visible.
Last on 2 August, consolidated into this entry. A sweep run against the complete filing index, opening exhibit lists rather than counting form types, and against the source families this report had left unexamined. One governance fact carried by neither file leads it: at the special meeting of May 15, 2026 shareholders approved, by special resolution carrying 84.57%, an amendment to the current Ontario articles permitting a one-for-up-to-five share consolidation at a ratio and date in the Board’s sole discretion, with no expiry stated and still unexercised. Section 7 previously dated the lower procedural bar for a fourth reverse split to the proposed British Columbia articles and the 24 August vote. It is already in force, needs no further vote, and the bear case and the listing risk are corrected to match.
Two statements in this entry are superseded. First, the Canadian position: this report recorded that the company became a reporting issuer in British Columbia, Alberta and Ontario on completion and so acquired obligations at closing. The definitive merger proxy of April 16, 2026 states in its arrangement-agreement representations that Sphere is a reporting issuer not in default in those three provinces and will continue to be one. Both documents are accurate from where they stand: a closing document describes what a company becomes on completion and can mean continuation rather than creation, while the earlier proxy settles when the status began. Reading the later one first recorded a long-standing obligation as newly acquired, which changes what the gap means: a missing filing under a two-month-old obligation is a lag, and under a years-old one it is a finding. One such filing has now been read, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K of May 21, 2026, the report of voting results to the three commissions under National Instrument 51-102, which sat on EDGAR throughout. The null row stays Not established because it asks what has been filed since June 1, 2026, and SEDAR+ still does not answer. Second, the shareholder register carried the Alpine Fox holding as Market provenance on a public disclosure. No SEC filing discloses that position, the holding sits below the 5% Schedule 13 threshold, the manager’s March-quarter Form 13F does not name this issuer, and the originating statement could not be retrieved. It is re-tagged Social, marked as uncorroborated, and relied on for nothing.
Three recorded gaps close with results. Federal court dockets were searched: twelve matters name the company, all terminated, most recent filed March 19, 2024, none with a securities nature of suit, so the securities class action row now rests on a court index rather than on the issuer’s own account. EDGAR full-text search was queried successfully, the earlier failure having been the public interface rather than the index; it surfaces no counterparty disclosure, so the Bitdeer terms are undisclosed by both sides rather than merely absent from this company’s filings. And no NT filing of any type has ever been made, established across all 804 filings from November 2013 rather than assumed, with the foreign private issuer families confirmed dormant since December 2022 rather than presumed inapplicable. The zoning proceeding’s primary documents were located and are named and dated in section 14; they are scanned images and could not be read, and a reported 75 MW and 50,000 square foot cap is carried in section 10 as press reporting that is explicitly not established.
Known gaps. Sphere’s own Canadian filings since June 1, 2026 remain unestablished, SEDAR+ having been redirected to a bot-detection service rather than answering; the null row stays Not established. The pro forma is preliminary, carrying acquired assets at historical rather than fair value with $2.558M unallocated, so the Q2 Form 10-Q, filed August 14, 2026, is the first actual combined balance sheet. The circular’s pro forma consolidated financial statements, the one document that would show a combined balance sheet before the Q2 Form 10-Q, were not reached. Market data providers disagree materially on capitalization and beta and were not reconciled. Peer multiples remain unpulled, and the insider record was enumerated but its transaction codes were not read. The zoning documents were located and could not be read, and grid-operator data was not pulled, the sites sitting largely in the Tennessee Valley Authority footprint rather than an organized market with a public queue. All balance-sheet figures remain pre-merger standalone until the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, due August 14, 2026 and unfiled at this date.
Shares outstanding are 8,619,150 at July 29, 2026, not the 7,641,767 proxy record-date figure used previously, an understatement of 977,383 shares or 12.8%. Market capitalization is therefore about $20.9M rather than the $18.5M quoted by data providers, and every ownership percentage is restated downward: Masiero 6.72% to 5.96%, Endeavor 6.54% to 5.80%, Qu 6.24% to 5.53%. Separately, former Cathedra holders received approximately 33% of voting rights, not the 49% carried since the original build.
Repriced to the 31 July close of $2.42 from $1.91, following a full SEC form sweep covering 8-K, 424B5, 13D, 13G, Form 3 and Form 4, 10-Q, 10-K, S-3 and S-1. No NT filings are outstanding, and 6-K, 20-F and 40-F are inapplicable since the company files as a United States domestic issuer.
New material: the at-the-market facility had drawn $5,131,036 across 2,172,789 shares rather than the ~$1.7M previously carried, and was replaced by a $10,300,000 facility adding a second sales agent, sized to the one-third-of-float shelf ceiling whose headroom falls to roughly $1.6M at $2.42 and near nil at $1.63. An activist Schedule 13D from Endeavor Blockchain at 5.80%, with the Mawson Infrastructure precedent. Two Schedule 13G filings. A Form 4 recording a 250,000 RSU grant to the chief financial officer with change-of-control acceleration. Fully diluted of 13,666,618. Pro forma net tangible book value of $2.82 against a $2.42 close. The Hopkinsville 50 MW expansion and draft zoning ordinance, with North Campbell Land Company reclassified as a wholly owned subsidiary rather than a hosting counterparty. And a macro rewrite after the 29 July Federal Reserve hold came on a 9 to 3 vote with three dissents favoring an increase.
Known gaps: no peer multiples, no analyst coverage check, no securities-litigation docket search, and no systematic insider-transaction sweep. All balance-sheet figures remain pre-merger standalone until the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q.
Two figures carried from the FY2025 Form 10-K were superseded. Fleet efficiency was already 17.1 J per terahash at March 31, 2026 with the refresh substantially complete, not improving toward a 19 J per terahash target, so it is a delivered result rather than pending upside. Hashrate was 0.84 exahash per second, not 0.73, which was the December 2025 figure.
Repriced to the 24 July close of $1.91 from $1.63 and substantially rebuilt after reading the Q1 2026 Form 10-Q and the 13 July definitive proxy in full. Added a capital structure and dilution section. Computed valuation multiples, per megawatt and per exahash, cash per share and implied runway, rather than describing the method alone. Severity-ranked the risks and added three that were missing: absent power purchase agreements, pool and custody concentration, and hosting-contract dependency. Gave each scenario an explicit precondition. Added a verification path and per-section source lines.
Known gaps at that build: the share count in use was the proxy record-date figure and was already stale; the at-the-market drawdown was carried from the Q1 10-Q at ~$1.7M against an actual $5,131,036; and the Cathedra ownership split was carried at 49%.
Updated for developments through mid-July and repriced from the merger-close level to $1.63. Added the Bitdeer 30 MW co-mining agreements of 25 June, the proposed rebrand to DarkHorse Technologies with the reserved ticker DRK and an August shareholder vote, the Q1 2026 results, and the AI and HPC repositioning with new investor and government relations advisers.
Known gaps at that build: no ownership or activist coverage, no financing catalyst despite the going-concern position, and the hosting arrangements were treated as third-party costs rather than examined.
Original build, prepared shortly after the Cathedra Bitcoin merger closed on June 1, 2026. Established a ten-section structure covering business model, revenue streams, industry trends, competitors, financial performance, valuation, growth drivers, risks, scenarios and summary, with the standing no-recommendation position. Priced off the merger-close level of approximately $3.13 and a market capitalization near $13M.
Known gaps at that build: the Cathedra ownership split was recorded at 49% and was wrong; fleet efficiency and hashrate were taken from the FY2025 Form 10-K and were already superseded by the Q1 10-Q; no capital structure section existed; and the at-the-market facility was not examined.